Some quick facts - Fast Facts - About Marilyn Monroe - Marilyn Monroe
Marilyn Monroe
 About Marilyn Monroe
Main » Articles » Fast Facts

Some quick facts
Young Marilyn
Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson
Also Known As:
Norma Jeane Baker

Birth date: June 1, 1926
Birth place: Los Angeles, CA
Death date: August 5, 1962
Death place: Brentwood, CA
Burial location: Corridor of Memories, #24, at Westwood Memorial Park in Los Angeles, CA

Height: 5 feet 5 1/2 inches
Weight: Varied, 115 - 120 lbs.
Measurements:
37-23-36 (Studio's Claim); 35-22-35 (Dressmaker's Claim)
Hair color: Blond
Eyes: Blue
Nickname: The Blonde Bombshell

High schools: Van Nuys High School; University High School
Occupations: Model, Actress, Singer

Mother: Gladys Baker
Half-brother: Hermitt Jack Baker
Half-sister: Berniece Miracle

Marriages: Jimmy Dougherty (1942-1946); Joe DiMaggio (1954); Arthur Miller (1956-1961)
Stepchildren: Joe DiMaggio, Jr., Jane and Robert Miller

Did you know?
In 1999, Marilyn was named the Number One Sex Star of the 20th Century by Playboy magazine

In 1999, Marilyn was voted the 'Sexiest Woman of the Century' by People Magazine.

Issued on June 1, 1995, Marilyn was featured on a 32¢ US commemorative postage stamp.

Elton John recorded the song "Candle in the Wind" as a tribute to Marilyn Monroe.

In December 1953, she was the Playboy "Sweetheart" of the Month.

In February 1953, Marilyn was named the “The Most Advertised Girl in the World” by the Advertising Association of the West.

She was crowned Miss California Artichoke Queen in 1947.

In 1946, she began using the stage name Marilyn Monroe, but did not legally change her name until February 23, 1956.

Marilyn Monroe married Joe DiMaggio in San Francisco City Hall.

Marilyn Monroe was nominated for the 1956 British Academy Award for "Best Foreign Actress" in the Seven Year Itch.
Category: Fast Facts | Added by: Vanadis (2009-09-21)
Views: 229 | Rating: 5.0/1
Total comments: 0
Only registered users can add comments.
[ Registration | Login ]
Friday, 2016-12-09, 6:25 PM
Welcome Guest
Main | Registration | Login
Login form
Marilyn Music
Allposters.com
Click here to buy posters!
Click here to buy posters!
Statistics
Advertising
  • Free Hyper Link Website Submission from hyperlinkmania.com
  • Provided by the degreeadvantage.com marketing team.
  • John McKeever
    Joel Davids
    Tribute

    Copyright MyCorp © 2016